Saturday, November 23rd
Gear up for the Holidays and Join the fabulous Jane Hill, creator and owner of Harley’s Soaps for this exciting workshop. For the first time ever, our soap maker extraordinaire will offer her diverse knowledge as participants choose between making fragranced soap for use by humans, OR, choose to make a batch of cade soap.
Jane will teach you how to make cold process castile soaps. She will walk you through each measurement and mix as you choose from a huge variety of fragrances and colors. After learning the ticks of the trade, you will take home:
- An informational pamphlet
- 6 bars of your very own soap! (a $32.00 value!)
- A soap bar mold to keep forever and ever to make your own soaps for years to come.
- A new skill and the memory of a great experience!
For Our Furry Friends
You can choose in this workshop to learn to make soap for your pets. Safe for all mammals, cade soap is a powerful skin cleanser. Especially great for animals suffering from mild skin conditions, this soap is safe for use of all furry friends. (Please remember that we are not doctors and you should consult your veterinarian with any safety concerns).
“My border collie/australian shepard mix suffers from chronic ear infections. The infections make her ears smell awful and cause her great discomfort. When the infection flairs up, i thoroughly wash her ears with Harley’s Soaps cade soap a few times and make sure to dry the fur well and the infection is cleared! Its the only thing that really works and makes my dog much more comfortable. I can’t wait to learn to make this product!” -Lyn Stanton, mom of Panda the dog.
What is “Cade?” This is from wikipedia:
Juniperus oxycedrus, vernacularly called Cade, cade juniper, prickly juniper, prickly cedar, or sharp cedar, is a species of juniper, native across the Mediterranean region from Morocco and Portugal, north to southern France, east to westernmost Iran, and south to Lebanon and Israel, growing on a variety of rocky sites from sea level up to 1600 m elevation.
Cade oil is the essential oil obtained through destructive distillation of the wood of this shrub. It is a dark, aromatic oil with a strong smoky smell which is used in some cosmetics and (traditional) skin treatment drugs, as well as incense.
There is a 6 person max. For this class, allowing lots of individual attention for participants, but advance registration is a MUST!
This is an adult workshop, but minors 13 and older can attend if accompanied by an adult and must pay registration fee. (A great activity to bong with your teen!)